Wild Medicinal Plant Directory of Odisha

Morinda pubescens Sm. in Rees.

Trade Name : MorindaPrint this page
Family : Rubiaceae
Local Name : Aachhu
Ayurvedic syn : Aaksika, Vrkadhuma, Phaphana, Mithyoguchchha, Aachchhuka, Aachu.
Parts Used : Roots, fruits, leaves.
Ayurvedic Properties : Rasa: madhura, tikta, katu; Guna: laghu, ruksa; Virya: usna; Vipaaka:katu; Dosakarma: kapha vaata shaamaka
Actions and Uses : Root: styptic,constipating, antiinflammatory, alexeteric, tonic & useful in leprosy, skin diseases, hemorrhages, dysentery, inflammations.Leaves: tonic, digestive, carminative, febrifuge & useful in gastropathy, dyspepsia, diarrhoea, ulcerative stomatitis, wounds, gout, inflammation, hernia, sarcocele & fever. Fruits sour, digestive & useful in vitiated pitta & kapha, anaemia, wounds, ulcers & abscess.
Formalations : Aaksiki suraa, Aaksiki shidhu, Kandarpasaara taila.
Description: A small tree, 3-9 m high, bark brown or grey, corky; branchlets glabrous or pubescent. Leaves simple, opposite, ovate, obovate, elliptic or the ones near inflorescence oblanceolate, 15-28 x 10-15 cm, apex shortly acuminate, secondary nerves 5-10, base often unequal, cuncate; petiole 1.2-3.7 cm; stipules ovate. Flower heads peduncled, 3.5-6 mm diam, axillary, leaf-opposed or terminal. Flowers white, aromatic 1.8-2.5 cm diam. Corolla-tube 1.2-2 cm; more or less funnel-shaped, lobes 5-6, oblong, 8-10 mm. stamens as many as lobes. Anthers included. Style arms glabrous or pubescent. Fruit forming a pseudocarp, usually less than 1.8cm diam; whitish-green, with the boundaries of the separate fruits marked by lines, black before falling. Seeds obovoid or reniform.
Therapeutic Uses : i. Tonic bath - Bath in infusion of roots - KB ii. Summer boils - EA: root paste - KB
Note :
Photo :

Projects Status