Wild Medicinal Plant Directory of Odisha

Phyllanthus emblica L.

Trade Name : AmlaPrint this page
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Local Name : Anlaa
Ayurvedic syn : Dhaatri, Vayasthaa, Vrsyaa, Tisyaphalaa, Jaatiphalarasaa, Vrttaphalaa, Amrtaa
Parts Used : Root, bark, stem bark, leaves, fruits, seeds.
Ayurvedic Properties : Rasa: amla, madhura, kasaaya, tikta, katu; Guna: guru, ruksa; Virya: shita; Vipaaka: madhura; Dosakarma: tridosa shaamaka, especially pitta shaamaka
Actions and Uses : Refrigerant, anodyne, ophthalmic, carminative, digestive, stomachic, laxative, alterant, alexeteric, aphrodisiac, diuretic, febrifuge, tonic, rejuvenative, trichogenous & useful in cough, asthma, bronchitis, cephalalgia, ophthalmopathy, dyspepsia, colic, flatulence, peptic ulcer, hyperacidity, hepatopathy, jaundice, haematemesis, leucorrhoea, menorrhagia, cardiac disorders & intermittent fevers etc.
Formalations : Chyavanapraasha, Braahma rsyn, Dhaatri rsyn, Dhaatri louha, Triphalaa ch, Aamalaki av, Phalaarista, Br. chhaagalaadya gt, Dhaatryarista, Aamalakyaadi kw.
Description: A small deciduous tree; bark light grey, exfoliating; branchlets appear like com- pound leaves are hairy, 7.5-20 cm long with close-set distichous leaves. Leaves (often confused as leaflets) are simple, alternate, distichous, linear-oblong, 7.5-1.8 x 1.8-2.5 mm, glabrous. Flowers monoecious, minute, in axillary fascicles, males and females mixed or frequently female in the lower and males in upper axils of leaves. Tepals 6. Male flowers: pedicels slender. Stamens 3; filaments connate. Female flowers subsessile or with short pedicel. Ovary 3-celled. Drupe globose, 1.8-2.5 cm diam, succulent, yellow or tinged with pink when ripe.
Therapeutic Uses : i. Gout - Ghee processed with amla juice - SS ii. Leucorrhoea - amla powder 3g + candy 3g + honey 3 ml- CS iii. Dysuria - amla juice 50 ml- CS iv. Urticaria - amla juice + old jaggery - CD
Note :
Photo :

Projects Status