Wild Medicinal Plant Directory of Odisha

Spondias pinnata (L.f.) Kurz.

Trade Name : Hog plumPrint this page
Family : Anacardiaceae
Local Name : Aambadaa
Ayurvedic syn : Aamraata, Kapichuda, Pitanaka, Amlapaataka, Sangi, Markataamra, Tanumaamsa, Rasaadhya
Parts Used : Roots, bark, heartwood, leaves, fruits, gum-resin.
Ayurvedic Properties : Rasa: amla, kasaaya(green), madhura, amla(ripe); Guna: guru, sara, ruksa(g) snigdha(r); Virya: usna (g), shita (r); Vipaaka: amla (g), madhura (r); Dosakarma: vaata shamaka (g), pitta kapha shaamaka (r)
Actions and Uses : Appetizer, antidysenteric, antidiarrhoeal, antiemetic, aphrodisiac, constipating, emmenagogue, emollient, tonic, antiscrobutic & useful in muscular rheumatism, otalgia, bilious dyspepsia, gonorrhoea, leucorrhoea, wounds & general debility.
Formalations : Aamraadi yavaagu.
Description: A medium sized deciduous tree, bark smooth, whitish, very thick and soft; branchlets stout. Leaves alternate, compound, imparipinnate, usually crowded at the end of the branchelets; mango smelling, long petiolate, rachis 5-22 cm, leaflets 4-6 pairs, oblong, 5-23 x 2.5-10 cm, entire, apex acuminate, secondary nerves 10-30, horizontal, joined by a strong intramarginal one; petiolule short. Flowers in panincels of 30-60 cm long; white, 8-9 mm across, sessile. Calyx salver shaped with 5-6 ovate, acute lobes. Petals spreading, ovate-oblong. Stamens 8-10, inserted on the broad lobulate disc, filaments short. Drupes ellipsoid, 3.7 cm long, with hard, somewhat fibrous and slightly grooved 2-6-celled stone.
Therapeutic Uses : i. Gonorrhoea, leucorrhoea - Heartwood decoction 50 ml - DGKD ii. Otalgia - Ear drop: luke worm leaf juice - DGKD iii. Blood dysentery - Bark powder / gum-resin 3g - DGKD iv. Fracture - EA: root paste - BP v. Cut hemorrhage - LA: leaf paste - DGKD
Note :
Photo :

Projects Status