Wild Medicinal Plant Directory of Odisha

Cassia fistula L.

Trade Name : Indian laburnumPrint this page
Family : Caesalpiniaceae
Local Name : Sunaari
Ayurvedic syn : Raajavrksa, Shampaaka,Chaturangula, Dirghaphala, Swarna bhusana, Krtamaala, Vyaadhighaata, Jwaraantaka, Kusthasudana.
Parts Used : Fruit pulp, root bark, leaves, flowers.
Ayurvedic Properties : Rasa: madhura; Guna: guru, snigdha, mrdu; Virya: shita; Vipaaka: madhura; Dosakarma: vaata pitta shaamaka, kapha pitta samshodhaka
Actions and Uses : Refrigerant, hypoglycaemic, anticancer, abortifacient, anti-implantation, antifertility, emollient, estrogenic, laxative, anthelmintic, diuretic, febrifuge, antiinflammatory, smooth muscle stimulant, depurative, antitussive, antibacterial antifungal, antiviral, hepato protective, tonic & useful in colic, constipation, skin diseases, ophthalmopathy, dry cough, bronchitis, arthritis, diabetes, strangury, gout, hepatomegaly, jaudince, rheumatism & leprosy etc.
Formalations : Aaragvadhaadi kw, A.lh, A. tl, A. ast, M.marichyaadi tl, M.manjisthaadyarista, Raasnaa saptaka kw, Br. agnimukha ch, M.yogaraaja ggl, M.bhallaataka av.
Description: A medium-sized tree; bark smooth, pale or whitish. Leaves alternate, compound, paripinnate, leaflets 4-8 pairs, ovate, ovate-lanceolate or ovate-oblong. 5-19 x 2- 7.5 cm, apex acute or acuminate, glabrous, with close strong secondary nerves; petiolule 5-10 mm. Flowers light yellow, 3.7-6.2 cm across, in long pendulous racemes, 30-60 cm long. Calyx tube very short; lobes 5. Petals 5, subequal. Fertile stamens 10. Pods short-stipitate, long cylindric, drooping, 30-60 x 2-2.5 cm, black when mature, indehiscent. Seeds many, flat, transverse.
Therapeutic Uses : i. Constipation - Fruit pulp 3g +1cup luke warm milk at bed time - CS ii. Jaundice - Fruit pulp 3g + amla juice 5 ml - CS iii. Rheumatic arthritis - Leaves cooked with mustard oil before dinner-BP iv. Anorexia - Decoction of fruit pulp & ajwain together 20 ml-AH
Note :
Photo :

Projects Status