Wild Medicinal Plant Directory of Odisha

Alangium salvifolium (L.f.) Wang.

Trade Name : AlangPrint this page
Family : Alangiaceae
Local Name : Ankula, Aankakoli
Ayurvedic syn : Ankota, Kolaka, Rechi, Dirghakilaka, Pitasaara, Taamraphala, Visajit, Nikochaka, Guptasneha, Gudhamallika, Gunaadhyaka, Kolambakarna.
Parts Used : Root, root bark, leaves, fruits, seeds, seed oil.
Ayurvedic Properties : Rasa: tikta, katu, kasaaya; Guna: laghu, snigdha, tiksna, sara; Virya: usna; Vipaaka: katu; Dosakarma: kapha vaata shaamaka, pitta samshodhana (root), kapha pitta shaamaka (fruit)
Actions and Uses : Root: anthelmintic, alterative, emollient, thermogenic, diuretic, emetic, purgative, diaphoretic, alexipharmic & useful in oedema, hydrophobia, rate bite, lumbago, dysentery, diarrhoea, erysepelas, fish poision.Seeds: laxative, cooling, aphrodisiac & useful in biliousness, burning sensation. Fruits: cooling, tonic, purgative & useful in general debility, burning sensation & hemorrhages.
Formalations : Ankola vtk, Ankola tl, Ankola kw, Ankola baddha vt, Istaarthasiddhi gtk.
Description: A small bushy tree, often thorny; bark light coloured, Leaves simple, alternate, oblong, oblong-lanceolate or elliptic, 7.5 - 15 x 2-5 cm apex obtuse or acute, petiole 6-8 mm. Flowers white or cream, fragrant, 1.2-3 cm long, in axillary fascicles from the axils of fallen leaves. Calyx-tube broadly cup-shaped; teeth 5- 6. Petals 5-10; 1.2-2.3 cm long, recurved or revolute after expanding, tomentose outside, less so inside. Stamens 10-30, filaments long, bearded below, style simple, stigma capitate, lobed. Fruits subglobose, or ellipsoid, 0.8-2 cm long, black when ripe, succulent with bony endocarp.
Therapeutic Uses : i. Helminthiasis - Bark powder 5g + honey 3 ml, bd - DGKD ii. Rejuvenation - Nasal drop: seed oil - RR iii. Early ejaculation - EA: seed oil on the umbilical area- RR
Note :
Photo :

Projects Status